Saturday, November 10, 2018

19:30, City Hall

Opening Concert


Concert featuring the children of Muzukidz

J. Kurtz, H. Delbeau, G. Vauthier, D. Backus, M. Fischer, J. Lombardo, L. Levin, P. Rendak, M. Dubov, J. Gaechter, O. Dupont, B. Linde, P. McDonald
play
Moussorgski
Details

Sunday, November 11, 2018

10:00, Endler Hall

Masterclass with Jan Hugo


J. Lombardo, O. Dupont, E. Lawson
play
Prokofiev, Brahms
Details

16:30, Endler Hall

One and Two-Piano Concert


D. Backus, M. Fischer, J. Gaechter
play
Moussorgski, Bach, Mozart, Rachmaninov
Details

Monday, November 12, 2018

10:00, Baxter Hall

Masterclass with François Du Toit


M. Fischer, J. Gaechter, T. Dwyer
play
Rachmaninov, Brahms
Details

19:30, Baxter Hall

One and Two-Piano Concert


L. Levin, P. McDonald
play
Bach, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Brubeck, Chopin
Details

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

19:30, Baxter Hall

Chamber Music Concert


J. Lombardo, C. Strassel, O. Dupont, E. Lawson
play
Prokofiev, Brahms, Milhaud
Details

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

19:30, Baxter Hall

One and Two-Piano Concert


G. Vauthier, P. Rendak, M. Dubov
play
Prokofiev, Brahms, Debussy, Chopin, Chostakovitch, Medtner
Details

Thursday, November 15, 2018

10:00, Baxter Hall

Masterclass with Philip Fowke


T. Goldwaser, M. Dubov
play
Bach, Brahms
Details

19:30, Baxter Hall

Piano Recital


J. Kurtz, H. Delbeau, J. Gottlieb
play
Gershwin, Schumann, Liszt
Details

Friday, November 16, 2018

19:30, Chisholm Recital Room

Violin & Piano Concert


M. Fischer, C. Strassel, J. Gaechter
play
Rachmaninov, Brahms, Debussy, Chopin, Ravel, Scriabine
Details

Saturday, November 17, 2018

10:00, Chisholm Recital Room

Masterclass with Jay Gottlieb


X. Aymonod, P. McDonald
play
Mendelssohn, Schubert
Details

14:30, Chisholm Recital Room

Four-hand Piano Concert


Concert featuring the children of Muzukidz

T. Yu, F. Du Toit
play
Saint-Saëns
Details

Sunday, November 18, 2018

18:00, City Hall

Closing Concert


Pianists will be accompanied by the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Boico

J. Kurtz, T. Goldwaser, T. Yu, X. Aymonod, J. Wu, B. Linde
play
Prokofiev, Chopin, Gershwin, Tchaïkovski, Poulenc
Details